Privacy Policy

 

Bespoke Front Door LTD are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy .

 

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting www.bespokefrontdoor.co.uk or  www.bespokefrontdoor.com you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

 

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Bespoke Front Door LTD, registered in England with company number 9970997 at address The Studio 81 Elmfield Road London SW17 8AD. We are registered with the ICO as a data controller under number CSN6414101.

 

THE INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

 

We may collect and process the following data about you:

 

 Information you give us. You may give us information about you by filling in forms on our site www.bespokefrontdoor.co.uk or www.bespokefrontdoor.com or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail, post or in person. This includes information you provide when you request a consultation, attend a consultation and enter a competition, promotion or survey. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number, financial and credit card information and mobility description and requirements.

It is possible that we may collect, store and use the following types of information:

Information about your computer and details regarding your visit to, and use of, our website. These details may include your IP address, geographical location, browser type, any referring source and length of visit including page views.

 Information pertaining to any transactions carried out between you and us or in relation to our website. This includes any information you provide us with in order to complete a purchase from our website, with the exception of your credit/debit card details.

Any contact information, including your name, address, email address and passwords, which you provide us upon registration to our online shop/service.

 Information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to any offered email notifications, newswires or newsletters. Data collected is the same as outlined above.

    Information we receive from other sources. We may receive information about you if you use any of the other websites we operate or the other services we provide. In this case we will have informed you when we collected that data that it may be shared internally and combined with data collected on this site. We are also working closely with third parties (including, for example, agents, business partners, sub-contractors in sales, technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies) and may receive information about you from them.

 

COOKIES

 

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie policy.

USING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

 

Data that is submitted on our website will be used for the purposes specified within our Privacy Policy or in relevant parts of the website. It is possible that we may use your information to:

 

  • administer the website;

  • improve your browsing experience by personalizing the site;

  • enable the use of services available on the website;

  • send you goods purchased via the website;

  • send you invoices, statements or paperwork;

  • collect payments from you;

  • send you general (non-marketing) communications;

  • send you specifically requested email updates, newswires;

  • send you specifically requested information in the post;

  • deal with enquiries and/or complaints made by or about you relating to our website

  • to administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;

  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us.

 

Where you may submit personal information for publication on our website, we may publish and otherwise use that information in accordance with our agreement(s). We may provide your personal details to 3rd party organizations with the strict intention of communicating with you on behalf of Bespoke Front Door LTD.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

 

We may share your personal information with any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

 

We may share your information with selected third parties including:

 

Agents, business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with you.

   

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

 

    In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.

    If Bespoke Front Door LTD or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.

    If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our contract or terms and conditions of supply and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Bespoke Front Door LTD, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

 

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

 

We will take reasonable technical, organizational and structural precautions in order to prevent data loss, misuse or alteration.

We will store the data that you provide to us on our secure, password and firewall protected servers. All electronic transactions you make to or receive from us will be encrypted using the most appropriate technology available.

Please note that data transmissions over the internet are inherently insecure, and that it is not possible for us to guarantee the security of any data sent in this way.

It is your responsibility to keep your usernames and/or passwords confidential.

 

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by not checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

 

ACCESS TO INFORMATION

 

You may, at any time, instruct us to provide you with any personal information that we hold on you. Provision of such information may be subject to the payment of a fee. This fee is currently fixed at £10.00.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

 

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page. Where possible we will also attempt to notify you of any changes via email.  We recommend that you check this page every now and again to ensure that you are familiar with the most up to date privacy policy.

If you are unsure about any aspect of our privacy policy or if you have submitted personal information to Bespoke Front Door Ltd. electronically and would like to remove or modify, please contact us at: Bespoke Front Door Ltd, The Studio 81 Elmfield Road, London SW17 8AD, Tel: 020 8244 7236, Email: info@bespokefrontdoor.co.uk

  • Victorian front doors
  • London doors
  • period front doors
  • Victorian door

© 2018-2019 by BESPOKE FRONT DOOR LTD

Registered address:
Unit C219
Trident Business Centre
89 Bickersteth Road Tooting SW17 9SH London 
Tel: 020 3286 3111
Company number: 9970997
​VAT Registration
number: 273 5884 64
Email: info@bespokefrontdoor.co.uk
0

MY CART